Privacy Policy

Our privacy promise

You decide how you want to hear from us and you can change your mind at any time.

We’ll keep your data safe, won’t sell it to any third parties and won’t keep anything longer than necessary.

Collection and use of personal data

Users of the IKON website can visit it without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves.

We only collect information directly from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information to us.

The information we collect:

  • – name
  • – contact details
  • – company details
  • – information relating to company operations to help us better understand how our services may be of benefit to you

Data processing

IKON complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Your rights

Your rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to access the personal information we hold about you, free of charge
  • The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide
  • The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The right that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages (through specific or all channels).
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator, in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Analytics built into the website software is used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Twitter, Linkedin and Instagram will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Hopefully that has clarified things for you, however, if you are still looking for more information, then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

We hope this Privacy Statement has been helpful in explaining how we use your personal data and your rights.

If you are happy we securely hold these details and will not divulge them without your permission or to any third party, you do not have to do anything.  If you have any questions that haven’t been covered or wish to make changes to the details we retain please do not hesitate to contact us.

or

  • Write to our Registered Office;
  • IKON Architecture Limited, 4c Mercury Court, Manse Lane, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire HG5 8LF